top of page

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction QuantumEV Inc. is committed to upholding the privacy rights of subscribers and users of our services. This policy explains how we collect, use, share, and safeguard personal information concerning the services we provide. QuantumEV Inc. manages the collection of personal information per Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). QuantumEV Inc. generally collects only business contact information such as name, title, business address, business email, and business phone number (Business Card Information). PIPEDA does not apply to Business Card Information that is collected, used, or shared to communicate with a person about their employment or profession. QuantumEV Inc. presumes that contact information disclosed by users is limited to Business Card Information unless notified by the user.

  2. Consent By using our website and/or providing information to us, you consent that all personal information that you provide can be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable laws.

  3. Updates, Please note that QuantumEV Inc. reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated policy on its website(s) or as made available through the services. The most current version of this policy will govern QuantumEV Inc.’s use of users’ personal information. By continuing to access the QuantumEV Inc. website(s) or services after changes are made to this policy, you agree to be bound by the revised terms.

  4. Personal information we may collect We may collect the following information about you, which we have grouped as follows.

  • Business Card Information includes your name, business address, business name, email address, telephone number, or similar identifier that you provide us.

  • Voice Recordings are associated with calls made to and by our team and information related to the call that you share with us on the call.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use the services.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the services. As you interact with our services, we may automatically collect Usage Data as well as Technical Data about your device, browsing actions, and patterns as specified above. We collect this information by using cookies (see section titled, Cookies). We may also collect, use, and share aggregated data such as statistical data for any purpose. We do not treat aggregated data as personal information since it cannot directly or indirectly identify you.

  1. Purposes of collection QuantumEV Inc. collects information for the following purposes:

  • to provide users (each a “user”) of QuantumEV Inc. with services including administration and account management, as well as access to the QuantumEV Inc. website(s);

  • to inform the user of other products and services offered by QuantumEV Inc.;

  • to respond to user communications or to send information requested by users including QuantumEV Inc.’s electronic newsletters;

  • to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services, databases and other technology assets, and business;

  • to respond to law enforcement requests and other requests as required by applicable law or court order;

  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights; and

  • for any other purpose with your consent.

QuantumEV Inc. also collects data on interactions with our web-based services, such as IP address and data about your device’s geolocation, operating system, browser, and security status. This information is used in the aggregate to improve user experience and service capabilities and to limit risk. QuantumEV Inc. collects voice recordings to monitor the quality of staff performance, enforce our rights, investigate, and resolve complaints, identify training needs, and detect, investigate, and prevent crime.

  1. Disclosure of your information We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party, except as described in this policy.

    • Third-party processors and QUANTUMEV network of organizations QuantumEV Inc. may use third-party service providers with respect to its website(s) and services and users’ personal information may be shared with such providers. QuantumEV Inc. requires that any third-party provider that has access to personal information be bound by obligations consistent with this policy and that such providers only collect, use or disclose users’ personal information for the purposes of providing QuantumEV Inc. services. Additionally, as part of its services and QuantumEV Inc.’s ordinary course of business, your contact information may be shared with our trading partners (e.g. through a QuantumEV Inc. portal) or with other QUANTUMEV member organizations and its members.

    • Compliance with applicable laws and legal proceedings QUANTUMEV may disclose your information:

      • where we are permitted or required by law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency, such as in response to a subpoena or other legal process;

      • to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

      • to investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violation of our terms of use;

      • to meet legal obligations, including but not limited to regulatory reporting obligations.

    • Other recipients We may also disclose your information to a transferee of all or part of QUANTUMEV.

  2. International transfers Personal information we manage may be transferred, processed, and stored outside your country of residence, including in the United States. While we take measures to ensure the protection of your personal information, your personal information may be shared with governments, courts and law enforcement or regulatory agencies in the countries in which your personal information is transferred, processed and/or stored, where required by the laws of those countries or where required to enforce our legal rights.

  3. Accountability QUANTUMEV has designated a Privacy Compliance Officer to handle privacy matters and inquiries regarding personal information. For contact information, please see the end of this Policy.

  4. Links to other sites QuantumEV Inc. does not assume either responsibility or control over the content, security, accessibility, or accuracy of sites to which we may provide links. When leaving QuantumEV Inc.’s website(s), please check the privacy policy and security certificates for the site you are visiting before sharing information.

  5. Cookies The QuantumEV Inc. website(s) uses cookies to collect and store certain information. A cookie is a data file transferred to the user’s device that allows QuantumEV Inc. to maintain the user’s unique preferences when visiting and navigating the QuantumEV Inc. website(s). The information collected is anonymized and technical in nature and includes Usage Data/Technical Data as described above. QuantumEV Inc. uses this information for internal business purposes (related to analytics) and to ensure that the applications used to access the QuantumEV Inc. website(s) and services are optimized for user experience and the user consents to these uses. QuantumEV Inc. uses different types of cookies, including:

  • User input cookies

  • Authentication cookies

  • Analytics cookies Users can choose how cookies are handled by their device through their browser settings. Each browser has different options, so QuantumEV Inc. recommends that users locate the “Help” menu within their browser to learn about how to change their cookie preferences. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can disable or block them from your browser. If users choose to block or disable cookies at any time, the website(s) may not function properly and certain features may not be available. QuantumEV Inc. does not use any social plugins within in our website(s).

 

  1. Protecting Personal Information QuantumEV Inc. protects the confidentiality of personal information. We use security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and protect personal information against loss, theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We use physical, organizational as well as technological measures to protect personal information.

  2. Retention QuantumEV Inc. retains personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which such information was collected unless longer retention is required under the law. Once no longer required, we dispose of or destroy personal information in a safe and secure manner.

  3. Access, Questions and Concerns You may contact us using the contact information below if:

 

  • you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy;

  • wish to make a complaint; or

  • wish to submit a written request to access or correct your personal information retained by QuantumEV Inc.

All correspondence should be sent to the following address:

22 Albert St.

Langton, Ontario

Canada

N0E1G0

bottom of page